Tammie D. MCCONICO, Appellant, v. MORGAN'S MILL PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC., Appellee.
[…] The president of the board further testified he did not know why the board chose to file an action for injunctive relief instead of performing the exterior maintenance, suggesting this approach was presented to him by the attorney for the association.
The Final Judgment found that Appellant “failed to maintain her lawn and landscaping, exterior of her home[,] and her driveway as required by Section 5.6 of the Declaration and Rules 1, 2, and 7.1 of [Appellee's] Rules and Procedures.” Based on this finding, the trial court ordered Appellant to clean, maintain, and repair various aspects of her property.3
Section 720.305(1) authorizes “[a]ctions at law or in equity, or both, to redress alleged failure or refusal to comply with” the requirements of chapter 720, the governing documents, and the rules of the association.