Sara GOLDSTEIN, Appellant, v. UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES, Appellee.
[…] See City of Miami Firefighters’ & Police Officers’ Retirement Trust & Plan v. Castro, 279 So. 3d 803, 807 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019) (holding that plaintiffs’ claim was barred by sovereign immunity because the ordinance did not “impose the express duty that the plaintiffs allege was breached”).
Goldstein also argues that because section 1009.24(10)(b) provides that unexpended and undisbursed activity and service funds “remaining at the end of the fiscal year shall be carried over and remain in the student activity and service fund and be available for allocation and expenditure during the next fiscal year,” this Court should conclude that the absence of that provision with regard to the health, athletics, and transportation access fees means that the Legislature intended to require those fees to be spent in the year collected, and not rolled over to the following fiscal year.