Sara GOLDSTEIN, Appellant, v. UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES, Appellee.
[…] Goldstein argues that because section 1009.24 requires universities to charge various fees, such fees are incorporated into the Student Financial Responsibility Statement and form a binding contract. We reject this argument because there is no express, written contract between Goldstein and UCF into which the fees set forth in section 1009.24 can be incorporated. Subsection (2) of the statute states, “[a]ll students shall be charged fees except students who are exempt from fees or students whose fees are waived.” Id. However, the statute does not likewise impose any obligation upon UCF to provide any specific services, much less on-campus, in-person services in exchange for those fees. Further, the statute is devoid of any language requiring the reimbursement of these fees.