JULIE GODDARD, as Guardian of the Property for J.W., a minor, Appellant, v. J.S.J. UNLIMITED, LLC, and JOSE MEJIA-HERNANDEZ, Appellees.
[…] This expert testified that Mejia could have seen J.W. when he was 173 feet away from her. Thus, he opined that Mejia had time to brake to avoid the collision. Goddard's human factors expert similarly determined that Mejia would have seen J.W. roughly 170 to 175 feet from the intersection. Based on that distance, the human factors expert opined that Mejia would have been able to avoid the collision if he was alert.2
Goddard requested, over Mejia's objections, two jury instructions based on Mejia's alleged violations of the traffic control laws, sections 316.130(15) and 316.183(1) and (4)(a), Florida Statutes (2019). The first instruction, proposed Jury Instruction No. 21, related to Mejia's duty under section 316.130(15) to “avoid colliding with any pedestrian or any person propelling a human-powered vehicle.” The second instruction, proposed Jury Instruction No. 22, addressed a driver's duty under section 316.183(1) and (4)(a) not to speed and to drive at an appropriately reduced speed when conditions warrant.
The trial court declined to give Goddard's two requested instructions.