JULIE GODDARD, as Guardian of the Property for J.W., a minor, Appellant, v. J.S.J. UNLIMITED, LLC, and JOSE MEJIA-HERNANDEZ, Appellees.
[…] Violation of this statute is evidence of negligence. It is not, however, conclusive evidence of negligence. If you find that Jose Mejia-Hernandez violated this statute you may consider that fact, together with the other facts and circumstances, in deciding whether he was negligent.
Goddard argues that although there was a factual dispute as to whether Mejia violated his duty to use due care to avoid colliding with J.W., that dispute should have been submitted to the jury for resolution.
Mejia counters that the jury instruction, as requested, omits important qualifying language. Section 316.130(15) actually provides that “[n]otwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian or any person propelling a human-powered vehicle and give warning when necessary and exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any obviously confused or incapacitated person.” (Emphasis added). Mejia argues that by omitting the qualifying language, the proposed instruction placed an inaccurate emphasis on the duty of a driver without considering a pedestrian's or bicyclist's duties under the same circumstances.