Hubert Marty WORD, Defendant Below, Appellant, v. STATE of Delaware, Plaintiff Below, Appellee.
[…] 2. Deshields v. State, 706 A.2d 502, 507 (Del.1998).
3. 11 Del. C. § 831(a) sets forth the elements of robbery in the second degree. That statute provides, in relevant part:A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, the person ․ threatens the immediate use of force ․ with intent to: (1) Prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property ․ or (2) Compel the owner of the property or another person to deliver up the property․Robbery in the second degree is a class E felony.
4. 11 Del. C. § 3507 states, in relevant part: “(a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.”
5. As noted in footnote one, 11 Del.