Cinquan Cartledge, Appellant, v. United States, Appellee.
[…] United States, 709 A.2d 85, 86 (D.C.1998) (citations, internal quotation marks, and footnote omitted).. FN1. Bean v. United States, 709 A.2d 85, 86 (D.C.1998) (citations, internal quotation marks, and footnote omitted).
FN2. Ortberg v. United States, 81 A.3d 303, 307 (D.C.2013) (footnote omitted).. FN2. Ortberg v. United States, 81 A.3d 303, 307 (D.C.2013) (footnote omitted).
FN3. Id. at 307 n.5. Appellant does not claim that he came within the “authorized by law” exception.. FN3. Id. at 307 n.5. Appellant does not claim that he came within the “authorized by law” exception.
FN4. Section 22–3302(a)(2) (“For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘private dwelling’ includes ․ public housing.”).. FN4. Section 22–3302(a)(2) (“For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘private dwelling’ includes ․ public housing.”).