Verdova G. BISHOP, Petitioner, v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT SERVICES, Respondent.
[…] Thus the only way to qualify for extended benefits is to meet the “pure” 11/212 test—which Mr. Bishop failed to do. Accordingly, the ALJ's determination that Mr. Bishop was ineligible for benefits was neither arbitrary, nor capricious, nor contrary to law,9 and the judgment of OAH is hereby
Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. The claim showed that Mr. Bishop earned base period wages of $6,634.62 in the third calendar quarter of 2008 and $30,961.56 in the fourth calendar quarter of 2008. He did not earn any wages in the first and second calendar quarters of 2008.
2. D.C.Code § 51–107(c)(2) provides: “If a claimant satisfies the above except that he received wages over the amount necessary to become eligible for maximum benefits, in the quarter in which his wages were the highest, then the additional wages received in such quarter shall not be considered in determining eligibility.”
3. Mr. Bishop asserts that the ALJ lacked authority to grant DOES's Motion for Reconsideration because the motion was filed 15 days after the Final Order was served, instead of within the standard 10–day deadline. See 1 DCMR § 2828.3. We disagree.