Verdova G. BISHOP, Petitioner, v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT SERVICES, Respondent.
[…] See Tiber Island Cooperative Homes, Inc., v. District of Columbia Zoning Comm'n, 975 A.2d 186, 190 (D.C.2009) (“This court defers to the interpretation by the agency of its own regulations unless plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulations.”) (additional quotation marks and citation omitted).
4. DOES filed a timely motion for summary affirmance in response to petitioner's brief. We denied that motion, but granted DOES's alternative request to treat the motion as its brief. D.C.App. R. 27(c).
5. Emergency Unemployment Act of 2008, 26 U.S.C. § 3304.
6. D.C.Code § 51–107(g)(3)(C) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provisions of this paragraph, an individual shall not be eligible for extended benefits if his monetary eligibility for regular benefits was based upon the total base period wages that did not exceed his highest quarterly wages by at least 11/212 times.”