Katherine M. McKibben v. Odd Fellows Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Therefore, this count should be stricken, it argues. The court agrees. There is no private right of action for a violation of General Statutes § 31–51. Englander v. Huntington United Methodist Church, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia–Milford, Doc. No. CV 06–5002 174 (August 17, 2007, Robinson, J.). Moreover, to the extent plaintiff alleges that she was “blackballed” (Count One, para. 10), the facts alleged show no such effort by the defendant.
General Statutes § 31–51m does provide for a private right of action for any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized because she “reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body.” (Emphasis added.) Defendant argues that the plaintiff's complaint fails to state a claim under this statute because it fails to allege that plaintiff reported the subject elder abuse to any public body; rather, it was allegedly reported to Fairview Nursing Home, a private business.