State of Connecticut v. Elvin Caballero
[…] Similarly, as to the charges of forgery, the written documents alleged to be forged were allegedly stolen from the West Cornwall Post Office in Cornwall, Connecticut. The defendant's argument fails as the alleged larceny occurred in Connecticut and the allegedly forged written instruments were stolen from Connecticut.
Further, the defendant argues that the Litchfield judicial district is an improper venue in that the alleged crimes were committed in the New Haven judicial district. General Statutes § 51–352 provides in relevant part that “[i]f theft is committed in one judicial district and the property stolen is carried into another judicial district, the offender may be tried in either judicial district.” The Litchfield judicial district is a proper venue as the postal money orders in question were allegedly stolen in Cornwall, Connecticut, a town in Litchfield County.