State of Connecticut v. Elvin Caballero
[…] III
MOTION TO DISMISS
The defendant moves to dismiss the charges of larceny in the second degree 2 and forgery in the first degree, arguing that: (1) the allegations were insufficient to support a charge of larceny in the second degree; (2) this court lacks jurisdiction for the charges of larceny and forgery; and (3) the charges of larceny and forgery are barred by the federal constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy.
General Statutes § 53a–123 provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny ․ and ․ the value of the property or service exceeds ten thousand dollars ․” The defendant argues that the State does not allege facts sufficient for a charge of larceny in the second degree because the value of the alleged stolen postal money orders cashed in Connecticut was $3,492. This argument is moot because the State has reduced the charge of