Bevmart, LLC v. Paul Locascio
[…] Gilmore, 89 Conn.App. 164, 176, cert. denied, 275 Conn. 906 (2005).
The plaintiff is also seeking treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 52–564 which provides, “Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.” “Under this mandatory language, where liability is found, the damages are to be trebled. See Stuart v. Stuart, [297 Conn. 26, 53 n.14, (2010) ] (§ 52–564 contains mandatory language).” Jalbert v. Mulligan, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No.