Guytri Sookhoo v. Roderick Bremby
[…] (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff claims that “she never wanted daycare for her daughter because she already had a daycare provider” and instead only sent her daughter to Catholic Charities “for a pre-school enrichment experience.” The plaintiff additionally argues that she did not need day care and would never have enrolled her child if she knew about Care 4 Kids' requirements because she worked at night, not during the day.General Statutes § 17b–749 provides in relevant part: “The Commissioner of Social Services shall establish and operate a child care subsidy program to increase the availability, affordability and quality of child care services for families with a parent or caretaker is working ․” (Emphasis added.) “Child care” is defined as “the care and supervision of an eligible child for not more than twelve hours in a twenty-four hour day, excluding therapy, medical treatment and public or private school or academic programs.” Regs., Conn.