Dwane Brown v. Warden
[…] Dept. of Revenue Services, 293 Conn. 363, 371–73, 977 A.2d 650 (2009).
State v. Heredia, 310 Conn. 742, 755–56 A.3d (2013).
Lebron and Ajadi both were decided by the Supreme Court prior to the 2006 amendment of § 52–466(a). Prior to its amendment by P.A. 06–152, § 52–466(a) provided that: “An application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be made to the superior court or to a judge thereof for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of his liberty, provided any application made by or on behalf of a person confined in the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Enfield–Medium or the Carl Robinson Correctional Institution, Enfield, shall be made to the superior court or a judge thereof for the judicial district of Tolland.” (Emphasis added.) See also Ford v. Commissioner of Correction, 59 Conn.App. 823, 826 n.3, 758 A.2d 853 (2000). Thus, prior to P.A. 06–152, § 52–466(a) required habeas petitioners to file their applications for a writ of habeas corpus in the judicial district where they claimed illegal confinement or deprivation of liberty and thereby put their custody in question, except for persons confined in the specifically enumerated correctional facilities who were required to file in the judicial district of Tolland.5
The historical notes to § 52–466 indicate the following regarding P.A. 06–152: “[that it] amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provisions as Subdiv. (1) and amending same by inserting exception for application pursuant to Subdiv. (2), making technical changes and deleting provision re application by person confined in Connecticut Correctional Institution, Enfield–Medium or Carl Robinson Correctional Institution, Enfield, and by adding Subdiv. (2) re application for writ by inmate or prisoner confined in correctional facility.”
The 2006 changes to § 52–466(a) resulted in the statute as it presently reads: “(1) An application for a writ of habeas corpus, other than an application pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall be made to the superior court, or to a judge thereof, for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of such person's liberty. (2) An application for a writ of habeas corpus claiming illegal confinement or deprivation of liberty, made by or on behalf of an inmate or prisoner confined in a correctional facility as a result of a conviction of a crime, shall be made to the superior court, or a judge thereof, for the judicial district of Tolland.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 52–466(a)(2), therefore, requires applications for writs of habeas corpus to be filed in the judicial district of Tolland when the inmate/prisoner is confined in a correctional facility as a result of a conviction of a crime.