Esperanza Aviles v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act
[…] Since Aviles did not file a motion to correct with the board within two weeks of the filing of the record with the court, as required by § 22–4, and which prevents further review of those facts, the board's findings are binding on this court. Therefore, the court reviews the decision only to determine if the board's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, or illegal. JSF Promotions, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, supra, 265 Conn. 417–18.
B. Analysis
General Statutes § 31–235(a)(2) provides in relevant part that “[a]n unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if it has been found that ․ [he] is physically and mentally able to work and is available for work and has been and is making reasonable efforts to obtain work ․” See also Regs., Conn. State Agencies, D.O.L., § 31–235–2(2).