Chris Ogren v. Alfred S. Lassen, Jr. et al.
[…] C.). FN14. Section 10.1(b) of the joint venture agreement provided that the purchase price of a disassociated joint venturers' interest in liquidation would be “an amount equal to the amount that would have been distributed under Section 10.4 to the other Joint Venturers upon dissolution of the Joint Venture if the assets of the Joint Venture had been sold in dissolution ․” (Hudon Mem., # 163, Exh. C.)
FN15. General Statutes § 34–362(b) provides: “The buyout price of a dissociated partner's interest is the amount that would have been distributable to the dissociating partner under subsection (b) of section 34–378 if, on the date of dissociation, the assets of the partnership were sold at a price equal to the greater of the liquidation value or the value based on a sale of the entire business as a going concern without the dissociated partner and the partnership were wound up as of that date. Interest must be paid from the date of dissociation to the date of payment.”. FN15. General Statutes § 34–362(b) provides: “The buyout price of a dissociated partner's interest is the amount that would have been distributable to the dissociating partner under subsection (b) of section 34–378 if, on the date of dissociation, the assets of the partnership were sold at a price equal to the greater of the liquidation value or the value based on a sale of the entire business as a going concern without the dissociated partner and the partnership were wound up as of that date. Interest must be paid from the date of dissociation to the date of payment.”