Chris Ogren v. Alfred S. Lassen, Jr. et al.
[…] CV–07–5004349–S.. FN8. The trial court rejected the Lassens' testimony that “the plaintiffs were the successful bidders at the auction; that Susan attempted to transfer her interest to her husband; that she believes she is still the owner of the 25 percent interest because the document is not filed on the land records; and that although Alfred believes he is the owner, he also correctly recognizes that as a married couple both Lassens are considered the owners.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lassen v. Ogren, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV–07–5004349–S.
FN9. General Statutes § 52–568(1) provides in relevant part: “Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages ․” (Emphasis added.). FN9. General Statutes § 52–568(1) provides in relevant part: “Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages ․” (Emphasis added.)