State of Connecticut v. Ralph Biedermann
[…] Cornelius and her child, and society's safety.
CONCLUSION
The Court has reviewed all of the facts presented, including statements of the victim, the offender's neighbor and finds that the custody of the offender is necessary to provide reasonable assurance of his appearance in court, and for the protection of the victims and of the community at large. Therefore, the offender's motion to set bail pending appeal is DENIED.
Kwak, J.
FOOTNOTES
FN1. General Statutes § 54–63f in relevant part indicates that a defendant appealing from the judgment of conviction “may be released pending final disposition of the case, unless the court finds custody to be necessary to provide reasonable assurance of such person's appearance in court ․” (Emphasis added.). FN1. General Statutes § 54–63f in relevant part indicates that a defendant appealing from the judgment of conviction “may be released pending final disposition of the case, unless the court finds custody to be necessary to provide reasonable assurance of such person's appearance in court ․” (Emphasis added.)
FN2. The offender filed in support of his motion for appeal bond a letter from Dawn Pierce, who purports to be a neighbor of Mr. Biedermann and who feels that he is not a danger to herself or to anyone else.