Scott Davenport et al. v. State of Connecticut Department of Emergency Services
[…] Practice Book § 17–55 provides the conditions for seeking declaratory judgment; and trial courts are afforded wide discretion in rendering declaratory judgment. Leoni v. Water Pollution Control Authority, 21 Conn.App. 77, 83, 571 A.2d 153 (1990).
The defendant seized the motor vehicle in this action when the plaintiffs made a discovery that the VIN number was mutilated and notified the state police. The State pursuant to C.G.S. § 14–149(b) which states that “any officer attached to an organized police department, any state police officer ․ upon discovery of any motor vehicle, including construction equipment ․ the vehicle identification, engine or factory number of which has been mutilated, altered or removed, shall take such motor vehicle or major component part or agricultural tractor or farm implement into custody ․” The plaintiff contends that this statute also provides for the return and new VIN markers upon the motor vehicle.