Raymond Stewart v. Colleen King et al.
[…] (See Stewart v. King, 121 Conn.App. 64, 994 A.2d 308 (2010).) The present action was served on the defendants on October 11, 2012, and was returned to court on November 14, 2012.
Although the plaintiff never cites General Statutes § 52–582 in his complaint, counsel stated at oral argument that this action is a petition for a new trial pursuant to said statute. The present motion for summary judgment was argued at short calendar on September 3, 2013. The plaintiff concedes that the statute of limitations contained in General Statutes § 52–582 applies. Section 52–582 provides in relevant part that: “No petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of ․ “ (Emphasis added.)
“The primary test for determining whether a new trial should be granted because of newly discovered evidence is whether an injustice was done and whether it is probable that on a new trial a different result be reached.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Summerville v.