Ira Alston v. Warden
[…] Hon. John M. Newson
FOOTNOTES
FN1. General Statutes § 53a–55a. Manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm: Class B felony, provides: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first degree as provided in section 53a–55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm ․”General Statutes § 53a–55. Manslaughter in the first degree: Class B felony, provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; or (2) with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance ․”. FN1. General Statutes § 53a–55a.