Maryalice Meeks v. James L. Meeks, III
[…] FN2. Section 46b–65(b) provides: “If no declaration has been filed under subsection (a) of this section [a written declaration of resumption of marital relations] then at any time after the entry of a decree of legal separation, either party may petition the superior court for the judicial district in which the decree was entered for a decree dissolving the marriage and the court shall enter the decree in the presence of the party seeking the dissolution.”. FN2. Section 46b–65(b) provides: “If no declaration has been filed under subsection (a) of this section [a written declaration of resumption of marital relations] then at any time after the entry of a decree of legal separation, either party may petition the superior court for the judicial district in which the decree was entered for a decree dissolving the marriage and the court shall enter the decree in the presence of the party seeking the dissolution.”
FN3. See, e.g., Hibbard v. Hibbard, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No.