Maryalice Meeks v. James L. Meeks, III
[…] Gilbert v. Gilbert, supra, 45 Conn. L. Rptr. 556. “Conversely, when there has been no resumption of marital relations and no intervening change in their relationship, the statute requires the court to convert the decree. To require a fresh look at the agreement when there has been no resumption of marital relations makes the decree of legal separation a nullity. There would be no purpose in obtaining a legal separation. Such a construction fails to give any effect to General Statutes § 46b–67(b) which provides: A decree of legal separation shall have the effect of a decree dissolving the marriage except that neither party shall be free to marry.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.