Richard Artis v. Linda Neisser
[…] Thus, the court grants the defendant's costs in the amount of $200 in accordance with § 52–257.
Plaintiff's objection is SUSTAINED as to costs associated with Dr. Bazos' fee without prejudice to the defendant resubmitting Dr. Bazos' bill which reflects his fee for in-court testimony in the New Haven Judicial District, excluding costs for trial preparation time, travel, mileage and transportation. Upon resubmission of Dr. Bazos' bill in accordance with the court's order, defendant's costs associated with Dr. Bazos' trial testimony shall be granted in accordance with § 52–260(f).
Wilson, J.
FOOTNOTES
FN1. General Statutes § 52–257(a) provides in relevant part: “The fees of parties in civil actions in which the matter in demand is not less than fifteen thousand dollars shall be for ․ (3) in difficult or extraordinary cases in the Superior Court, where a defense has been interposed, a further allowance, in the discretion of the court, not to exceed two hundred dollars.”General Statutes § 52–260(f) provides in relevant part: “When any practitioner of the healing arts ․ gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts ․ and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing arts.. FN1. General Statutes § 52–257(a) provides in relevant part: “The fees of parties in civil actions in which the matter in demand is not less than fifteen thousand dollars shall be for ․ (3) in difficult or extraordinary cases in the Superior Court, where a defense has been interposed, a further allowance, in the discretion of the court, not to exceed two hundred dollars.”General Statutes § 52–260(f) provides in relevant part: “When any practitioner of the healing arts ․ gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts ․ and taxed