Frank Bertino v. Garden Catering et al.
[…] The court has no choice but to dismiss the action as pertains to moving defendants Garden Catering and Town of Greenwich.
Defendants' motions to dismiss, # 113.00 and # 115.00, are granted.
POVODATOR, J.
FOOTNOTES
FN1. Defendant Town also asserts that its Department of Social Services is not a legally recognized entity that can be sued, claiming that as an additional/alternate basis on which the matter should be dismissed. In Andover Limited Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 400–01 (1995), the court treated such a misidentification as a circumstantial error, citing § 52–123 for the proposition that “[n]o writ ․ shall be ․ set aside ․ for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.” With that precedent in mind, the court declines to reach the merits of this alternate contention. (That precedent also is the reason for the court's use of the term “Town” to identify the municipal defendant.). FN1. Defendant Town also asserts that its Department of Social Services is not a legally recognized entity that can be sued, claiming that as an additional/alternate basis on which the matter should be dismissed. In Andover Limited Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 400–01 (1995), the court treated such a misidentification as a circumstantial error, citing § 52–123 for the proposition that “[n]o writ ․ shall be ․ set aside ․ for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.” With that precedent in mind, the court declines to reach the merits of this alternate contention. (That precedent also is the reason for the court's use of the term “Town” to identify the municipal defendant.)