Robert Long v. Pennant Foods Co., LLC
[…] This is because (a) the plaintiff's slip-and-fall injury occurred in Connecticut, (b) the conduct causing that injury occurred in Connecticut, (c) the plaintiff resides in Connecticut and the defendant's place of business is in Connecticut, and (d) the relationship between the parties (temporary employment at the defendant's place of business) is centered in Connecticut. Therefore, Connecticut law applies to this case.
II
PURSUANT TO C.G.S. § 31–292, MONROE STAFFING WAS THE PLAINTIFF'S EMPLOYER AS A MATTER OF LAW
Connecticut General Statutes § 31–292 (the lent employee statute) states: “When the services of a worker are temporarily lent or let on hire to another person by the person with whom the worker has entered into a contract of service, the latter shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be deemed to continue to be the employer of such worker while he is so lent or hired by another.” In interpreting any statute, § 1–2z provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.