Savings Bank of Danbury v. 60 Shelter Rock Associates, LLC et al.
[…] CV 89 0265384 (February 17, 1995, Hauser, J.). While the defendants argue that the defense alleges sufficient facts to support such a claim, they admit that there is a split of authority on whether lack of notice is a recognized special defense. See Eastern Savings Bank FSB v. Mara, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford–Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV 05 4006305 (June 5, 2006, Dooley, J.) (defenses to foreclosure are recognized when they attack the note itself rather than some behavior of the mortgagor).
General Statutes § 8–265ee(a) provides: “On and after July 1, 2008, a mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage ․ shall give notice to the mortgagor by registered, or certified mail, postage prepaid at the address of the property which is secured by the mortgage. No such mortgagee may commence a foreclosure of a mortgage prior to mailing such notice. Such notice shall advise the mortgagor of his delinquency or other default under the mortgage and shall state that the mortgagor has sixty days from the date of such notice in which to (1) have a face-to-face meeting, telephone or other conference acceptable to the authority with the mortgagee or a face-to-face meeting with a consumer credit counseling agency to attempt to resolve the delinquency or default by restructuring the loan payment schedule or otherwise, and (2) contact the authority, at an address and phone number contained in the notice, to obtain information and apply for emergency mortgage assistance payments if the mortgagor and mortgagee are unable to resolve the delinquency or default.” Exact compliance with the notice requirement is not necessary, provided “the notice of default substantially complied with the relevant notice requirements.”