Savings Bank of Danbury v. 60 Shelter Rock Associates, LLC et al.
[…] In construing the defendants' pleadings broadly and realistically, the court finds that the defendants have stated sufficient facts to fully disclose the ground for accord and satisfaction. The plaintiff's motion to strike count twenty-five is denied.
As to the twenty-sixth special defense, which claims a discharge of the debt, the plaintiff moves to strike on the same grounds argued against the previous defense. General Statutes § 42a–3–604(a) governs the discharge of negotiable instruments and states: “A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument (i) by an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party's signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge, or (ii) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing.” While the present defense alleges that the plaintiff agreed to forbear its rights to foreclose on the mortgage, it does not allege that the plaintiff memorialized said agreement in a signed writing.