Savings Bank of Danbury v. 60 Shelter Rock Associates, LLC et al.
[…] Connecticut trial courts have exclusively recognized a special defense of commercially unreasonable behavior when alleged in connection with General Statutes § 42a–9–610. Said section is part of Connecticut's adoption of the Universal Commercial Code provisions governing secured transactions; see General Statutes § 42a–9–101 et seq.; and states in relevant part: “(b) Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” (Emphasis added.) Section 42a–9–627(b) provides that “[a] disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made: (1) In the usual manner on any recognized market; (2) At the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or (3) Otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.” These statutes clearly govern the conduct of mortgagors after a foreclosure has occurred and, therefore, are not applicable to the present action.