Theresa Bumbolow v. Theresa Forman et al.
[…] “Even in the case of an unrestricted submission, we have ․ recognized three grounds for vacating an award: (1) the award rules on the constitutionality of a statute ․ (2) the award violates clear public policy ․ [and] (3) the award contravenes one or more of the statutory proscriptions of § 52–418.” (Citation omitted.) Id., 294.
II.
The defendants, Forman and Equinox's sole objection to the motion to confirm the arbitration is the claim that the award was rendered by the arbitrator after the thirty-day time limit required by state statute and the AAA rules. The defendants cite C.G.S. § 52–416a for the proposition that the arbitrator has thirty days in which to render a decision. Section 52–416(a) provides:
If the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing.
However, our Appellate Court in Carr v. Trotta, 7 Conn.App. 272, 277 (1986), held that an arbitrator has the authority to declare that the hearing would be completed only upon his receipt of the transcript.