Joan Mazzaia, Personal Representative of the Estate of Donald Mazzaia et al v. A.O.Smith Corp. et al.
[…] L. Rptr. 624), and cases cited therein. The court finds no reason to deviate from that position with respect to the present case. Accordingly, the court will reach the merits of the plaintiff's present motion to substitute Joan Mazzaia as a fiduciary.
The court recognizes that the facts presented in this action do not fall within the usual parameters of a case governed by General Statutes § 52–109, the statute governing the substitution of a plaintiff. The standard set forth in that statute, however, is helpful to the court in deciding the plaintiff's motion to substitute the fiduciary. Section 52–109 provides in pertinent part that a person may be substituted as a plaintiff when “it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute ․” This matter was commenced in the name of the proper plaintiffs, Donald and Joan Mazzaia, and, upon the death of Donald Mazzaia, Joan Mazzaia was substituted in her capacity as the personal representative of Donald Mazzaia's estate, albeit without letters of ancillary administration from a