Cook Willow Health Center v. Judy Andrien
[…] Andrien, the court must deny the motion to strike.
Section 1396r(c)(5)(A) provides in relevant part: “With respect to admissions practices, a nursing facility must ․ (ii) not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility ․” (Emphasis added.) Connecticut has a similar provision, § 19a–550(b), which provides in relevant part: “There is established a patients' bill of rights for any person admitted as a patient to any nursing home facility or chronic disease hospital ․ The patients' bill of rights shall provide that each such patient ․ (26) on or after October 1, 1990, shall not be required to give a third-party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission to, or continued stay in, the facility ․” (Emphasis added.)