Mary Margaret Farren v. J. Michael Farren
[…] DISCUSSION
“ ‘Prejudgment remedy’ means any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment, foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of his property prior to final judgment but shall not include a temporary restraining order.” General Statutes § 52–278a(d). Prejudgment remedies are statutory devices designed to bring the defendant's assets into custody as security for the satisfaction of the judgment the plaintiff may recover. Pursuant to § 52–278d(a), the prejudgment remedy hearing is limited to a determination of: “(1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff.”