Mary Margaret Farren v. J. Michael Farren
[…] The defendant attached as an exhibit, the pension plan that he received through his past employment with Xerox corporation. The defendant contends that the prejudgment attachment of his Xerox pension is improper because it is earnings that are exempt from a prejudgment attachment pursuant to § 52–278b. The question now before the court is whether this pension with Xerox classified as a Supplemental Executive Retirement Pension (SERP) is exempt from prejudgment garnishment pursuant to C.G.S. § 52–278b.
General Stat. § 52–278b provides in part: “Nothwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity ․ (2) for the garnishment of earnings as defined in subdivision (5) of section 52–350a.” The defendant argues that this provision exempts the pension he receives pursuant to his employment with Xerox. The plaintiff argues that the pension does not satisfy the definition of earnings in C.G.S. § 52–350(a)(5). “Earnings” are defined by Conn.