Mary Margaret Farren v. J. Michael Farren
[…] General Stat. § 52–278b provides in part: “Nothwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity ․ (2) for the garnishment of earnings as defined in subdivision (5) of section 52–350a.” The defendant argues that this provision exempts the pension he receives pursuant to his employment with Xerox. The plaintiff argues that the pension does not satisfy the definition of earnings in C.G.S. § 52–350(a)(5). “Earnings” are defined by Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52–350a(5) as “any debt accruing by reason of personal services, including any compensation payable by an employer to an employee for such personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise.” The plaintiff argues that the payments are not earnings and that, if anything, are deferred compensation that is unfunded. The defendant argues that because it is unfunded the court should not consider this fund as earnings.