Hannibal Saldibar et al. v. A.O. Smith Corp. et al.
[…] In response, the plaintiffs argue that the defendant's motion should be denied because it fails to prove the nonexistence of all material facts and there is evidence supporting Saldibar's allegation that he was exposed to asbestos-containing products “manufactured by TEC, now known as H.B. Fuller.” The defendant's reply memorandum reasserts that the plaintiffs have not submitted evidence that raises a genuine issue of material fact.
General Statutes § 52–572m(b) states that a product liability claim “includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. ‘Product liability claim’ shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent.”