Hannibal Saldibar et al. v. A.O. Smith Corp. et al.
[…] General Statutes § 52–572n(a) provides: “A product liability claim as provided in sections 52–240a, 52–240b, 52–572m, to 52–572q, inclusive, and 52–577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty for harm caused by a product.”
“In a products liability action, the plaintiff must plead and prove that the product was defective and that the defect was the proximate cause of the plaintiff's injuries.” Haesche v. Kissner, 229 Conn. 213, 218, 640 A.2d 89 (1994).