Deborah McGhee-Fichtner d/b/a Veteran Builders Restoration v. Joseph Kusek et al
[…] General Statutes § 49-35b(a). “It is important to remember that the [lienor] does not have to establish that he will prevail, only that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the claim ․” (Internal quotation marks omitted, citations omitted.) 36 Deforest Ave., LLC v. Creadore, 99 Conn.App. 690, 695, 915 A.2d 916, cert. denied, 282 Conn. 905, 920 A.2d 311 (2007). Upon doing so, the burden of proof then shifts to the defendant to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the lien should be dissolved or reduced. General Statutes § 49-35b(a).
The requisite elements for a mechanic's lien are set forth in General Statutes § 49-33(a), which provides in relevant part: “If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot ․ and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land ․ then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.”
In the present case, Kusek, the owner of the property, hired the plaintiff to furnish materials and render labor in the construction of improvements to the property. The plaintiff subsequently furnished materials and rendered labor in excess of ten dollars for that purpose.