Deborah McGhee-Fichtner d/b/a Veteran Builders Restoration v. Joseph Kusek et al
[…] The defendant argues that the plaintiff's mechanic's lien should be discharged because the plaintiff failed to furnish priority materials or services to the property before the defendant's mortgage was recorded. The plaintiff counters that the statute does not provide a distinction between lienable services and priority services. The plaintiff further counters that the plaintiff's delivery of equipment to the property prior to the recordation of the defendant's mortgage constituted readily visible evidence that lienable work had commenced.
General Statutes § 49-33(d) provides in relevant part: “If any instrument constituting a valid encumbrance ․ other than a mechanic's lien is filed for record ․ all such mechanic's liens originating prior to the filing of that instrument for record take precedence over that encumbrance ․ That encumbrance ․ shall take precedence over any mechanic's lien which originates for materials furnished or services rendered after the filing of that instrument for record ․”
[T]he foundational concept underpinning the mechanic's lien statute is one of notice ․ An encumbrancer is chargeable with notice of materials furnished or services rendered that have some form of visible impact on the property.