EDIZIONE S.P.A. v. Emmanuel DRAGONE et al.
[…] The court denied the motion on March 23, 2015. This appeal followed.
The plaintiff claims that the trial court committed reversible error by dismissing the action instead of staying it pending the outcome of the appeal in the Court of Appeals of Rome. The plaintiff argues that, during these enforcement proceedings, the defendants filed an appeal in the Court of Appeals of Rome, of the Court of Rome's judgment, and that, pursuant to § 52–606, this matter should be stayed pending the outcome of that appeal. We agree.
Section 52–606 provides: “(a) If the judgment debtor shows the court that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires or the stay of execution expires or is vacated, upon proof that the judgment debtor has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the state in which it was rendered. The judgment debtor shall provide notice of the stay of enforcement to the judgment creditor (1) by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, restricted delivery, or (2) by verified delivery to the judgment creditor as the named addressee by private messenger, delivery or courier service.
“(b) If the judgment debtor shows the court any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of a court of this state would be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the judgment for an appropriate period, upon requiring the same security for satisfaction of the judgment as is required in this state. The judgment debtor shall provide notice of the stay of enforcement to the judgment creditor.”