EDIZIONE S.P.A. v. Emmanuel DRAGONE et al.
[…] 5. Both in the trial court and in this court, the plaintiff refers to the court where the foreign appeal is pending as the “Court of Appeals of Rome.” For ease of reference, in this opinion we will also refer to the court where the foreign appeal is pending as the Court of Appeals of Rome and we refer to the trial court in Rome as the Court of Rome.
6. General Statutes § 52–605 provides: “(a) A judgment creditor shall file, with a certified copy of a foreign judgment, in the court in which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that the judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment, that it is unsatisfied in whole or in part, the amount remaining unpaid and that the enforcement of such judgment has not been stayed and setting forth the name and last-known address of the judgment debtor.“(b) Such foreign judgment shall be treated in the same manner as a judgment of a court of this state. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating or staying as a judgment of a court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.“(c) Within thirty days after the filing of the judgment and the certificate, the judgment creditor shall mail notice of filing of the foreign judgment by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the judgment debtor at such judgment debtor's last-known address. The proceeds of an execution shall not be distributed to the judgment creditor earlier than thirty days after filing of proof of service with the clerk of the court in which enforcement of such judgment is sought.”We note that the court did not conclude that the plaintiff had failed to comply with § 52–605; rather, the court dismissed this matter on the dormancy docket.
MULLINS, J.