EDIZIONE S.P.A. v. Emmanuel DRAGONE et al.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the trial court.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to restore the case to the docket and to stay the matter pending the outcome of the appeal in the Court of Appeals of Rome.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
FOOTNOTES
1. General Statutes § 52–604 provides: “As used in sections 52–604 to 52–609, inclusive, ‘foreign judgment’ means any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment.”