CITIBANK (SOUTH DAKOTA), N.A. v. Beverly J. EVVARD.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ajadi v. Commissioner of Correction, 280 Conn. 514, 532–33, 911 A.2d 712 (2006).
The plaintiff admits that it is a foreign corporation and that it has not registered to conduct business in Connecticut. It contends, however, that it is not barred from maintaining this action because its activities fall under the exemption provided by statute for interstate commerce.4 General Statutes § 33–920(a) provides in relevant part that “[a] foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State․” Section 33–920(b)(11), however, provides that “transacting business in interstate commerce” does not constitute “transacting business” within the meaning of § 33–920(a).