CITIBANK (SOUTH DAKOTA), N.A. v. Beverly J. EVVARD.
[…] Judge, 124 Conn.App. 147,155 n. 4, 4 A.3d 326 (2010).
2. The theory of account stated is described as follows: “The delivery by the [creditor] to the [debtor] of each statement of the latter's account, with the [documentation] upon which the charges against [the debtor's account] were based, [is] a rendition of the account so that retention thereof for an unreasonable time constitute[s] an account stated which is prima facie evidence of the correctness of the account.” General Petroleum Products, Inc. v. Merchants Trust Co., 115 Conn. 50, 56, 160 A. 296 (1932).
3. General Statutes § 33–921(a) provides: “A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority.”
4. It is disappointing that the plaintiff did not cite the relevant statute either in its brief in support of its motion for summary judgment or in its appellate brief.