Tori TURNER, et al. v. MASSIE MHP, LLC
[…] Callison, 297 Va. at 287, 826 S.E.2d 310 (quoting Code § 8.01-680).4
Therefore, we affirm the circuit court's judgment.
Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. The tenants—Tori Turner, Barbara Bowyer, Glenn Godfrey, Kristi Morris, Jacqueline Snyder, John Vaught, Alesia Moorefield, Siera Brammer, Bridget Hite, Lori Howell, Kara Albert, and Evonne Huff—each filed separate actions, which the circuit court consolidated.
2. Pursuant to Code § 55.1-1243.1, which became effective on July 1, 2021, a tenant who prevails is entitled to “(i) the actual damages sustained by him; (ii) statutory damages of $5,000 or four months’ rent, whichever is greater; and (iii) reasonable attorney fees.”
3. By contrast, “when used in a criminal statute [willful] generally means an act done with a bad purpose; without justifiable excuse; stubbornly, obstinately, perversely.” Lambert v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 360, 363, 367 S.E.2d 745 (1988) (emphasis added) (quoting United States v.