Jamie Allen HARLESS v. Kenneth E. NICELY, et al.
[…] D. Applying the Anti-SLAPP Statute (Code § 8.01-223.2)
The defendants argue that Code § 8.01-223.2 applies to this case and that the statute entitles them to recover their attorney fees from Harless.5 While the defendants argued in their plea in bar that Code § 8.01-223.2 provided them with immunity from this lawsuit, the circuit court ultimately ruled that their plea in bar had become moot after the court sustained the defendants’ demurrer and thus did not reach the question of attorney fees under Code § 8.01-223.2.
Code § 8.01-223.2(A) provides:
A person shall be immune from tort liability if the tort claim is based solely on statements (i) regarding matters of public concern that would be protected under the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States made by that person that are communicated to a third party, (ii) made at a public hearing before, or otherwise communicated to, the governing body of any locality or other political subdivision, or the boards, commissions, agencies and authorities thereof, and other governing bodies of any local governmental entity concerning matters properly before such body, or (iii) made by an employee against an employer where retaliatory action arising from such statements is prohibited by § 40.1-27.3.
Code § 8.01-223.2(C) then states, “Any person who has a suit against him dismissed or a witness subpoena or subpoena duces tecum quashed, or otherwise prevails in a legal action, pursuant to the immunity provided by this section may be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs.”
As discussed supra, each defendant made statements about Harless as part of their duties as employees of Roanoke County Public Schools.