SARAH ANN MILES, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. JEFFREY GERNSTEIN, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] [Citation.] If, however, ‘the statutory language may reasonably be given more than one interpretation, “ ‘ “courts may consider various extrinsic aids, including the purpose of the statute, the evils to be remedied, the legislative history, public policy, and the statutory scheme encompassing the statute.” ’ ” ’ ” ’ (Fluor Corp., supra, at p. 1198.)” (Center for Biological Diversity v. Department of Conservation, etc. (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 210, 231-232.)
Section 7960 contains various definitions “[f]or purposes of this part,” which is Part 7 of Division 12 of the Family Code (Part 7). (Italics added.) Section 7960, subdivision (f), defines “Surrogate” as “a woman who bears and carries a child for another through medically assisted reproduction and pursuant to a written agreement, as set forth in Sections 7606 and 7962.” Subdivision (f) also recognizes that “[w]ithin the definition of surrogate are two different and distinct types.”