Ahmad SKOUTI et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. FRANCHISE TAX BOARD, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Ahmad SKOUTI et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. FRANCHISE TAX BOARD, Defendant and Respondent.
Plaintiffs Ahmad Skouti and Faten M. Kour purchased a citrus orchard with proceeds from a jury award for the destruction of their grapevines. Internal Revenue Code section 1033 (26 U.S.C. § 1033 (section 1033)) permits nonrecognition of gain from involuntary conversions of property, like the one here, if the taxpayer “purchases other property similar or related in service or use to the property so converted.” (§ 1033, subd. (a)(2)(A).) The Franchise Tax Board (Board) determined plaintiffs cannot benefit from section 1033 because the citrus orchard was not similar or related in service to the converted grapevines.