SACRAMENTO TELEVISION STATIONS INC., Petitioner, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF PLACER COUNTY, Respondent; CITY OF ROSEVILLE, Real Party in Interest.
[…] However, we will exercise our discretion to consider it because it presents a straightforward legal question of first impression. (See Cleveland National Forest Foundation v. San Diego Assn. of Governments, supra, 17 Cal.App.5th at p. 434.)
The City's argument is unpersuasive. The word “may” in subdivision (b)(1) does not grant to an agency the discretion to withhold a recording in its entirety; it grants to an agency the discretion to alter a recording to protect the privacy interests of someone depicted in the recording. (See § 7923.625, subd. (b)(1) [if the public interest in withholding a recording, because release would “violate the reasonable expectation of privacy of a subject depicted in the recording,” clearly outweighs the public interest in disclosure, an agency “may use redaction technology, including blurring or distorting images or audio, to obscure those specific portions of the recording that protect that interest” (italics added)].) The legislative history supports the conclusion that subdivision (b)(1) requires redaction, if possible. (See Assem. Com. on Privacy and Consumer Protection, Analysis of Assem.