SACRAMENTO TELEVISION STATIONS INC., Petitioner, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF PLACER COUNTY, Respondent; CITY OF ROSEVILLE, Real Party in Interest.
[…] Bill No. 748 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 14, 2018, p. 9 [“This bill would require the disclosure of certain audio or visual records that a law enforcement agency would otherwise be able to withhold under the investigatory exemption”].)
Assembly Bill No. 748 limited the scope of this “investigatory exemption” by “provid[ing] specific guidelines to govern the disclosure ․ of certain ․ recordings held by law enforcement.” (Assem. Com. on Privacy and Consumer Protection, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 748, supra, p. 5.)11
1. Text
Assembly Bill No. 748 added what is now section 7923.625 of CPRA, which provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this article ․ a video or audio recording that relates to a critical incident, as defined in subdivision (e), may be withheld only as follows”: during an “active criminal or administrative investigation,” disclosure may be delayed for no longer than 45 days if disclosure would “substantially interfere with the investigation, such as by endangering the safety of a witness or a confidential source” (§ 7923.625, subd. (a)(1), italics added); after 45 days and up to one year, an agency may continue to delay disclosure of a recording “if the agency demonstrates that disclosure would substantially interfere with the investigation,” and beyond one year the agency may continue to delay disclosure “only if the agency demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that disclosure would substantially interfere with the investigation” (§ 7923.625, subd. (a)(2), italics added).
Subdivision (e) defines the phrase “relates to a critical incident” and provides: “For purposes of this section, a video or audio recording relates to a critical incident if it depicts any of the following incidents: [¶] (1) An incident involving the discharge of a firearm at a person by a peace officer or custodial officer.” (§ 7923.625, subd. (e)(1).)12 Subdivision (b) articulates a balancing of the reasonable expectation of privacy of a person depicted in a recording with the public interest in disclosure of the recording.