SACRAMENTO TELEVISION STATIONS INC., Petitioner, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF PLACER COUNTY, Respondent; CITY OF ROSEVILLE, Real Party in Interest.
[…] Sess.) (Senate Bill No. 1421), which changed the law to provide that state and local agency records must be made available for public inspection pursuant to CPRA if they relate to the report, investigation, or findings of, inter alia, an incident in which an officer discharged a firearm at a person. (Becerra, supra, 44 Cal.App.5th at pp. 915-916; see Pen. Code, § 832.7, subd. (b)(1)(A)(i).) Neither the record nor the parties’ briefing indicate the existence of such a report, investigation, or findings in connection with the April 6 occurrence. (Cf. § 12525.3, subd. (b) [mandatory for a “state prosecutor” to investigate “incidents of an officer-involved shooting resulting in the death of an unarmed civilian”]; see Stats. 2020, ch. 326, § 1.)
12. A recording also “relates to a critical incident” if it depicts an “incident in which the use of force by a peace officer or custodial officer against a person resulted in death or in great bodily injury. (§ 7923.625, subd. (e)(2).)