SACRAMENTO TELEVISION STATIONS INC., Petitioner, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF PLACER COUNTY, Respondent; CITY OF ROSEVILLE, Real Party in Interest.
[…] But “the redaction shall not interfere with the viewer's ability to fully, completely, and accurately comprehend the events captured in the recording.” (§ 7923.625, subd. (b)(1).) And if the agency demonstrates that the reasonable expectation of privacy of “a subject depicted in the recording cannot adequately be protected through redaction ․ and that interest outweighs the public interest in disclosure, the agency may withhold the recording from the public.” (§ 7923.625, subd. (b)(2).)
2. Legislative History
The legislative history does not illuminate the Legislature's intended precise meaning of the words “incident” and “involving” in the phrase “incident involving the discharge of a firearm” in subdivision (e).