STATE of Ohio, Appellee, v. David BARRON, Appellant.
[…] Id. at 194, 527 N.E.2d 818. Finally, the supreme court held that “the fact that the General Assembly enacted R.C. 2915.02(A)(5) to reach possession and control of gambling devices indicates that it did not intend for R.C. 2923.24 to reach possession and control of such devices.” Id.
{¶46} In this case, Barron argues that trafficking in persons is the more general offense and promoting prostitution the more specific offense, which should have taken precedence under R.C. 1.51 and pursuant to Volpe. We find that neither R.C. 1.51 nor Volpe compel the result Barron urges.
{¶47} R.C. 2905.32(A)(1), trafficking in persons, provides in relevant part:
No person shall knowingly recruit, lure, entice, isolate, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, or maintain * * * another person if * * * the following applies:
The offender knows that the other person will be * * * compelled to engage in sexual activity for hire * * *.
{¶48} The statute further clarifies that “[f]or a prosecution under division (A)(1) of this section, the element ‘compelled’ does not require that the compulsion be openly displayed or physically exerted. The element ‘compelled’ has been established if the state proves that the victim's will was overcome by force, fear, duress, intimidation, or fraud.” R.C. 2905.32(B).
{¶49} R.C. 2907.22(A)(2), promoting prostitution, states:
No person shall knowingly:
* * *
Supervise, manage, or control the activities of a prostitute in engaging in sexual activity for hire * * *.