Randy POWELL, et al., Appellants, v. BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF WARREN COUNTY, et al., Appellees.
[…] {¶26} Judgment reversed and judgment entered on behalf of appellants.
{¶27} I concur with the majority's opinion to reverse the judgment of the trial court because the zoning resolution adopted by the Warren County Board of County Commissioners (“BOCC”) provides general requirements for all planned-unit developments and the BOCC failed to apply those requirements in the cause sub judice. Nevertheless, I write to further clarify a county's authority to create planned-unit developments pursuant to R.C. 303.022.
{¶28} The second paragraph of R.C. 303.022 provides that “[p]lanned-unit developments may be included in the county zoning resolution under one of the following procedures” and then sets forth three procedures in R.C. 303.022(A), (B), and (C).