Rachel HODGE, et al., Plaintiffs–Appellants, v. Maureen CALLINAN, et al., Defendants–Appellees.
[…] Additionally, appellants argue Callinan violated her fiduciary duties to the heirs due to a conflict of interest and by failing to act primarily for the benefit of the heirs with respect to the sale of the property.
{¶ 22} “R.C. 2127.01, in pertinent part, requires all proceedings for the sale of lands by an administrator to be filed in accordance with R.C. 2127.01 to 2127.43.” In re Estate of Porter, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 17AP-414, 2017-Ohio-8840, 2017 WL 6016631, ¶ 14. Pursuant to R.C. 2127.011, an administrator may dispose of real property by obtaining written consent for power of sale from all the heirs and filing each consent with the probate court. Id. Additionally, “[a]ny sale under a power of sale authorized pursuant to [the statute must] be made at a price of at least eighty per cent of the appraised value, as set forth in an approved inventory.” R.C. 2127.011(A)(2).
{¶ 23} Appellants do not dispute the heirs provided written consent for power of sale to Callinan; therefore, the first statutory requirement is not at issue.