STATE of Ohio, Plaintiff–Appellee v. Gerry H. PERSINGER, Defendant–Appellant
[…] Id. at ¶ 19.
{¶ 11} Because appellant was ultimately sentenced upon felony sex offenses, he was subject to a five-year mandatory term of post-release control. See R.C. 2967.28(B)(1); R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c).
{¶ 12} In the case of mandatory post-release control, the court at a sentencing hearing must notify the offender that he or she “will” be supervised if the offender has been convicted of a felony subject to mandatory post release control. R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c) and 2967.28(B). Additionally, at the sentencing hearing, the court must notify the offender that if he or she “violates that supervision * * *, the parole board may impose a prison term, as part of the sentence, of up to one-half of the stated prison term originally imposed upon the offender.” R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(e).
{¶ 13} Appellant has not provided a transcripts of the sentencing hearing, so we presume the trial court's oral post-release control notifications were proper. State v. Grimes, 151 Ohio St.3d 19, 2017-Ohio-2927, 85 N.E.3d 700, ¶ 20, citing Natl. City Bank v.