People of the State of New York, v. Bruce R. Mead, Defendant.
[…] However, this Court need not and will not engage in a more detailed legal sufficiency analysis at this juncture, since this indictment, as analyzed more fully below, must be dismissed due to the People's failure to provide complete, accurate and non-misleading legal instructions to this particular Grand Jury.
CPL § 210.20(1)(c) provides that the Court may dismiss an indictment if the "grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of section § 210.35." A grand jury proceeding is defective when it "fails to conform to the requirements of [CPL Article 190] to such a degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result." CPL § 210.35(5). A defendant is not required to establish "actual prejudice" if a grand jury proceeding is defective, rather a defendant merely needs to make the requisite showing of "the possibility of prejudice (emphasis added)." People v. DiFalco, 44 NY2d 482, 487 (1978); People v.