People of the State of New York, v. Bruce R. Mead, Defendant.
[…] People v. Waddell, 78 AD3d 1325, 1326 (3rd. Dept. 2010), lv denied 16 NY3d 837 (2011). Here, the People failed to provide the Grand Jurors with the Penal Law § 35.20(3) complete justification defense (i.e., use of deadly force to prevent or terminate a burglary or attempted burglary) instruction, which is separate and distinct for the Penal Law § 35.15(2) defense. Penal Law § 35.20(3) provides:
A person in possession or control of, or licensed or privileged to be in, a dwelling or an occupied building, who reasonably believes that another person is committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling or building, may use deadly physical force upon such other person when he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of such burglary.
The legislative history of Penal Law 35.20(3) makes it clear that this defense "was intended to protect those individuals who suddenly find themselves the victim of an intrusion upon their premises by one bent on a criminal end." People v.