People of the State of New York, v. Bruce R. Mead, Defendant.
[…] Defense counsel, in requesting that the Court determine and examine whether the People properly charged justification (i.e. self-defense), is obviously referring to the complete "justification" defense statutorily defined in Penal Law § 35.15(2), which provides under what circumstances a person may use deadly force against another in self-defense, and consequently not face criminal culpability. The People, as they acknowledge, and as the Court upon inspection of these secret legal instructions can confirm, did provide this Grand Jury with a justification charge pursuant to Penal Law § 35.15(2). Penal Law § 35.15(2), in relevant part, provides:
A person may not use deadly physical force upon another person [ ] unless: (a) The actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force. Even in such case, however, the actor may not use deadly physical force if he or she knows that with complete personal safety, to oneself and others he or she may avoid the necessity of so doing by retreating; except that the actor is under no duty to retreat if he or she is: (i) in his or her dwelling and not the initial aggressor.