The People of the State of New York v. Joshua Payne, Defendant.
[…] CPL § 390.30(6).
The City Court adjourned and requested that the People and Defendant submit memoranda on the issue. Subsequently, on December 15, 2023, the City Court denied Defendant's motion to dismiss and imposed a sentence of three years probation. This appeal ensued.
Defendant on appeal argues that the City Court lost jurisdiction because sentencing did not occur within one year from date of Defendant's guilty plea. CPL § 390.30(6). Defendant also argues that Defendant's sentencing was unreasonably delayed. CPL § 380.30(1). CPL § 390.30(6) provides:
Interim probation supervision. (a) In any case where the court determines that a defendant is eligible for a sentence of probation, the court, after consultation with the prosecutor and upon the consent of the defendant, may adjourn the sentencing to a specified date and order that the defendant be placed on interim probation supervision. In no event may the sentencing be adjourned for a period exceeding one year from the date the conviction is entered, except that upon good cause shown, the court may, upon the defendant's consent, extend the period for an additional one year where the defendant has agreed to and is still participating in a substance abuse treatment program in connection with a court designated a drug court by the chief administrator of the courts. (emphasis added)