The People of the State of New York, v. LaSalle D. Hargrove, Defendant.
[…] OMNIBUS MOTIONS
Defendant moves for the following relief with respect to all indictments: Inspection of Grand Jury minutes; Dismissal upon the grounds that the grand jury proceeding was defective; Dismissal for legal insufficiency; Suppression of physical evidence; Disclosure and Order pursuant to CPL § 245; Sandoval hearing; Molineux/Ventimiglia hearing; Denial of the People's motion to consolidate and leave to file subsequent motions.
The People have provided the Court with the Grand Jury transcripts, legal instructions, exhibits and attendance and voting sheet records for all indictments.
CPL 210.35(5) provides that a Grand Jury proceeding is defective when "the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result." People v. Darby, 75 NY2d 449, 454 (1990). The "exceptional remedy of dismissal is thus warranted only where a defect in the indictment created a possibility of prejudice." People v. Huston, 88 NY2d 400, 409 (1996).