PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Daniel RIDLEY, Defendant.
[…] 2. Was the evidence presented to the Grand Jury legally sufficient to support the Conspiracy Second Degree (Penal Law § 106.15) charge against the Defendant pursuant to CPL § 210.20 1 .
Procedural status:
This matter comes before the Court by way of Defense Counsel's Motion to dismiss the Indictment on the basis that the Indictment lacks the specificity necessary to substantiate the factual basis for a conspiracy and overt acts as alleged against this Defendant in furtherance of a conspiracy, and that the Grand Jury presentation was legally insufficient to support the Indictment pursuant to CPL 200.50 (7).
Opinion:
CPL § 200.50 (7) in its pertinent part states:
“an indictment must contain [a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant's or defendants' commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.”
Defense counsel relies on People v. Fogg, 14 Misc 3d 1206A [2006] and People v. Reyes 31 NY3d 930 [2018 Court of Appeals] and People v. Cochran, 140 AD3d 1198 [2016 NY App. Div] in support of their application for dismissal. In People v.