PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Jason PONDI, Defendant.
[…] By Order to Show Cause dated July 22nd, 2019 the Defendant applies to this Court for early termination of his probation. Oral arguments were held on September 19th, 2019 at which time the Prosecutor opposed the early termination indicating that the Prosecution believes the Defendant would benefit from remaining on Probation for a bit longer. The Prosecutor gave no specifics as to how the Defendant would benefit from continued supervision.
Opinion:
The Criminal Procedure Law (NY CPL § 410.90 [3][a]) sets forth a three-step process for consideration by the Court when granting a request for termination of a sentence of probation. It states in pertinent part:
“The court shall grant a request for termination of a sentence of probation when, having regard to the conduct and condition of the probationer, the court is of the opinion that:
(i) the probationer is no longer in need of such guidance, training or other assistance which would otherwise be administered through probation supervision;
(ii) the probationer has diligently complied with the terms and conditions of the sentence of probation; and
(iii) the termination of the sentence of probation is not adverse to the protection of the public.”
In the case at bar, the Court has reviewed the evidence in light of NY CPL § 410.90 [3][a] as follows:
NY CPL § 410.90 [3][a][i]:
Is the probationer still in need of such guidance, training or other assistance which would be administered through probation supervision?