Procedural Background
[…] The Respondents argue that bail is not permissible in this Writ of Habeas Corpus because this is a civil proceeding and not a criminal proceeding controlled by New York's Criminal Procedure Law as it applies to bail applications. Respondents further argue that there is no Constitutional Right to bail in parole revocation hearings. The Respondents oppose Petitioner's application for bail and request remand to the Sullivan County Jail without bail.
Legal Analysis
CPLR § 7009(e), in its pertinent part, recites as follows: “[p]ending final disposition [of a Writ of Habeas Corpus], the court may place the person detained in custody or parole him or admit him to bail as justice requires.” CPLR § 7009(e) (emphasis added). Thus, this Court has statutory jurisdiction over Petitioner's application for admittance to bail in a Writ of Habeas Corpus.