The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. J.R., Defendant.
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Court finds that the JO has failed to establish that disclosure of his subpoenaed medical records violates the HIPAA Privacy Rule, as HIPAA permits disclosure of an individual's Patient Health Information without the individual's prior authorization or consent for “law enforcement purposes” 2 and for “judicial proceedings” 3 .
Turning to State privacy laws, New York's physician-patient privilege is codified in CPLR § 4504[a], which provides, as pertinent here, that unless a patient waives the privilege, a physician, nurse or hospital which has treated the patient “shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity”. (CPLR § 4504[a]). While the statutory privilege is “in derogation of the common law [it] is to be given a ‘broad and liberal construction to carry out its policy’ ”. (Matter of Grand Jury Investigation in New York Cty., 98 N.Y.2d 525, 530, 749 N.Y.S.2d 462, 779 N.E.2d 173 [2002]).