The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. J.R., Defendant.
[…] While the statutory privilege is “in derogation of the common law [it] is to be given a ‘broad and liberal construction to carry out its policy’ ”. (Matter of Grand Jury Investigation in New York Cty., 98 N.Y.2d 525, 530, 749 N.Y.S.2d 462, 779 N.E.2d 173 [2002]).
However, there is no constitutional right to the physician-patient privilege. (People v. Greene, 9 N.Y.3d 277, 280-81, 849 N.Y.S.2d 461, 879 N.E.2d 1280 [2007]). Notably, the Legislature has enacted several statutory exceptions to the physician-patient privilege, including, as relevant here, Penal Law § 265.25. Such requires a physician or hospital to report to police authorities “[e]very case of a bullet wound, gunshot wound, powder burn, or any other injury arising from or caused by the discharge of a gun or firearm”. (Penal Law § 265.25)(emphasis supplied). Contrary to defense counsel's argument, Penal Law § 265.25 does not narrowly define the types of firearm-related wounds that must be reported to police authorities.