The PEOPLE of the State of New York, v. E.S.B., Juvenile Offender.
[…] (Rollock Reply Aff., ¶ 15).
LEGAL CONCLUSIONS
The JO's Motion for Removal is filed pursuant to CPL§ 722.22, which provides, in pertinent part, that the Court “may” order removal of the JO's case to the Family Court if, after consideration of numerous enumerated factors, the Court determines that removal would be in the interests of justice. (CPL § 722.22[1][a]). The Court is to “examine individually and collectively” the following factors:
“[a] the seriousness and circumstances of the offense;
[b] the extent of harm caused by the offense;
[c] the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial;
[d] the history, character and condition of the defendant;
[e] the purpose and effect of imposing upon the defendant a sentence authorized for the offense;
[f] the impact of a removal of the case to the Family Court on the safety or welfare of the community;
[g] the impact of a removal of the case to the Family Court upon the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system;
[h] where the Court deems it appropriate, the attitude of the complainant or victim with respect to the motion; and
[i] any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction in the criminal court would serve no useful purpose”.
(CPL § 722.22[2]).
Preliminarily, the Court finds that the JO's arguments analogizing this case to that of J.H. are misplaced. Mr.