IN RE: Nathan TRIPODI, Petitioner, v. NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS and Community Supervision and Board of Parole et al., Respondents.
[…] Pabon, 28 N.Y.3d 147, 152, 42 N.Y.S.3d 659, 65 N.E.3d 688 [2016] [quotations omitted]; see McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 94). When the language is “clear and unambiguous, as it is here, it should be construed so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used” (Jones, 26 N.Y.3d at 733, 27 N.Y.S.3d 431, 47 N.E.3d 710 [quotations omitted]).
Nonetheless, petitioner asserts he has a right to counsel because he is now entitled to appeal before this Court. Petitioner contends that because the 4-a appeal was held in City Court, the Uniform City Court Act § 1702 (a) applies. This statute provides: “An appeal may be taken as of right [f]rom any final or interlocutory judgment except one entered subsequent to an order of an appellate court which disposes of all the issues in the action.” Here, however, City Court's 4-a determination is not a “judgment” (see generally CPLR 5011; CPL 1.20 [15]), it is an appellate decision from an Executive Law appeal (see Statutes § 231 [“Every word to be given effect”]).