303 Beauty Bar LLC d/b/a 303 Salon Lohi, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Division of Labor Standards and Statistics, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] See Nieto, ¶ 14 (Section 8-4-121 “nullifies any effort to circumvent [the Wage Act's] requirements.”). In other words, although a written agreement between an employer and employee for certain deductions is authorized, it may nevertheless be unenforceable if it circumvents an employee's rights that are otherwise protected by the Wage Act. We must therefore determine whether the agreement here — to deduct product fees from Buenger's pay — was an unlawful waiver of her rights under the Wage Act.
A. Section 8-4-105(1)(b) is Ambiguous
¶ 12 While section 8-4-105(1)(b) generally prohibits an employer from making deductions from employees’ wages, the statute includes a few limited exceptions. One of those exceptions is for “loans, advances, goods or services, and equipment or property provided by an employer to an employee pursuant to a [lawful] written agreement.” § 8-4-105(1)(b).
¶ 13 It is not clear from the plain language of the Wage Act, however, what types of “goods or services” are allowable deductions under this section or what types of deductions are unlawful, even if agreed to in writing.