303 Beauty Bar LLC d/b/a 303 Salon Lohi, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Division of Labor Standards and Statistics, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Id.
¶ 8 The Wage Act “is a comprehensive statutory scheme designed to ensure the payment of employees’ earned wages in a timely manner.” Id. at ¶ 14. Under section 8-4-105(1),
[a]n employer shall not make a deduction from the wages or compensation of an employee except as follows:
․
(b) Deductions for loans, advances, goods or services, and equipment or property provided by an employer to an employee pursuant to a written agreement between such employer and employee, so long as it is enforceable and not in violation of law.
¶ 9 Additionally, section 8-4-121, C.R.S. 2024, provides that “[a]ny agreement, written or oral, by any employee purporting to waive or to modify such employee's rights in violation of this article shall be void.”
III. Interpretation and Application of the Wage Act
¶ 10 The Division determined that the parties’ product fee deduction agreement was unenforceable under section 8-4-105(1)(b) because it violated the law.