The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Isaiah Montrell MORRIS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Subsection (5)(c) directs the DOC to implement a procedure for returning an offender to the district court after the executive director upholds a revocation recommendation. And subsections (5)(a) and (5)(b) permit the DOC to temporarily transfer offenders to non-YOS facilities (1) when the offender poses a danger to self or others or (2) for diagnostic validation.2
¶ 20 These provisions align with the categorical grant of offender transfer power in section 17-1-105(1)(a), C.R.S. 2024, which provides that the executive director of the DOC “shall have and exercise ․ [a]ll the right and power to transfer an inmate between correctional facilities.” (Emphasis added.) See Dunlap v. Colo. Dep't of Corr., 2013 COA 63, ¶ 11, 303 P.3d 572 (statutes in title 17 may be related to provisions in title 18). And importantly, nowhere in the YOS statute does the legislature grant the district court authority to order an offender transfer.