The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Isaiah Montrell MORRIS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 34 When Morris's YOS sentence was revoked because he undisputedly violated the terms and conditions of the YOS program, the court was required to impose the original DOC sentence. See § 18-1.3-407(5)(c); People v. Miller, 25 P.3d 1230, 1232 (Colo. 2001).
V. Disposition
¶ 35 The order and sentence are affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. The statute also addresses incapability due to an intellectual and developmental disability, which was not alleged here.
2. This delegation of authority is consistent with section 17-23-101(1)(a), C.R.S. 2024, which grants the executive director of the DOC the authority to transfer an inmate who has a behavioral or mental health disorder and “cannot be safely confined in a correctional facility to an appropriate facility operated by the department of human services ․”
Opinion by JUDGE MOULTRIE
JUDGE DUNN and JUDGE YUN concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.