The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Isaiah Montrell MORRIS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] II. The YOS
A. Structure and Function
¶ 12 The purpose of the YOS is to provide an option for suitable youthful offenders to serve criminal sentences “in a facility specifically designed and programmed for the [YOS]” separate from “inmates twenty-five years of age or older sentenced to the [DOC] who have not been sentenced to the [YOS].” § 18-1.3-407(1)(c)(I). Young adult offenders who, like Morris, were between the ages of eighteen and twenty-one when they committed certain crimes and were under twenty-one when they were sentenced may be eligible for sentencing to the YOS. See § 18-1.3-407.5(3), C.R.S. 2024; § 18-1.3-407(2)(a)(III)(B).
¶ 13 Although the YOS has facilities separate from the DOC's most commonly used adult facilities, it falls under the DOC's control. See § 18-1.3-407(3) (“The [YOS] shall be under the direction and control of the executive director of the [DOC].”); § 18-1.3-407(1)(d) (offenders sentenced to the YOS are “subject to all laws and [DOC] rules, regulations, and standards,” except as otherwise provided in the YOS statute).